Part the Waterveil card art

Part the Waterveil

Sorcery MV 6

Tracked across real Commander games played through TurnZero HQ.

What it does

Take an extra turn after this one. Exile Part the Waterveil.

Awaken 6—6 (If you cast this spell for {6}{U}{U}{U}, also put six +1/+1 counters on target land you control and it becomes a 0/0 Elemental creature with haste. It's still a land.)

Combos with Part the Waterveil

Lines this card is part of — what it needs alongside it, and what the two of them do. An infinite result is the one that moves a deck's bracket.

Showing the 8 shortest and most explosive. This card appears in more than these — follow any of them through to Commander Spellbook to browse the rest.

Combo data from Commander Spellbook, the community-maintained database of Magic combos. Mirrored nightly.

Rulings

7 official rulings, in the order Wizards published them.

  • 2015-08-25

    If the non-awaken part of the spell requires a target, you must choose a legal target. You can’t cast the spell if you can’t choose a legal target for each instance of the word “target” (though you only need a legal target for the awaken ability if you’re casting the spell for its awaken cost).

  • 2015-08-25

    Awaken doesn’t give the land you control a color. As most lands are colorless, in most cases the resulting land creature will also be colorless.

  • 2015-08-25

    The land will retain any other types, subtypes, or supertypes it previously had. It will also retain any mana abilities it had as a result of those subtypes. For example, a Forest that’s turned into a creature this way can still be tapped for .

  • 2015-08-25

    If a spell with awaken has multiple targets (including the land you control), and some but not all of those targets become illegal by the time the spell tries to resolve, the spell won’t affect the illegal targets in any way.

  • 2015-08-25

    You can cast a spell with awaken for its mana cost and get only its first effect. If you cast a spell for its awaken cost, you’ll get both effects.

  • 2015-08-25

    Exiling Part the Waterveil is part of its effect. If Part the Waterveil doesn’t resolve, including if it was cast for its awaken cost and the land you control became an illegal target, it will be put into its owner’s graveyard.

  • 2015-08-25

    If the non-awaken part of the spell doesn’t require a target and you cast the spell for its awaken cost, then the spell won’t resolve if the target land you control becomes illegal before the spell resolves (such as due to being destroyed in response to the spell being cast).

Rulings are Wizards of the Coast's own, mirrored from Scryfall and refreshed nightly.

In the 99

Every deck whose current list includes Part the Waterveil, whatever its commander.

Decks running it 2
Games played 7
Win rate 14.3%
Confirmed on board 0 Games where a board photo caught it actually in play.

Most played under

Commander Decks Games Win rate
Henry Wu, InGen Geneticist 1 7 14.3%
Namor the Sub-Mariner 1 0 —

Colors it shows up in

  • Mono-Blue 1 deck
  • Sultai 1 deck

Every version of Part the Waterveil

3 printings, newest first. Prices are the market figures Scryfall publishes, refreshed nightly — a printing with no figure shows a dash rather than a zero, because Scryfall genuinely publishes none for some of them.

Prices from Scryfall, which tracks the TCGplayer and Cardmarket markets. They move daily and are a guide rather than a quote. Search TCGplayer for Part the Waterveil — a name search across every version, for the printings TCGplayer publishes no direct link to.

Aggregated from Commander games tracked in TurnZero HQ. Every figure counts decks and games only — no individual deck list, player or playgroup is identified. Win rates are withheld below 5 completed games, where the sample is too small to mean anything.