Pokémon TCG · 2020 Set Guide

Vivid Voltage Set Guide

The set that introduced Amazing Rares, with art that breaks out of the frame, and Pikachu VMAX. The rainbow Pikachu VMAX is its most valuable card by a wide margin.

Five Vivid Voltage chase cards fanned out: Pokémon Center Lady, Pikachu V, Pikachu VMAX in front, Rayquaza and Togekiss VMAX.

Overview

Release date November 13, 2020
Set code VIV
Cards 185 numbered, 203 in total
Series Sword & Shield
Complete set as singles $508.33 on Oct 22
Regulation mark D (203 cards)

Vivid Voltage is the fourth Sword & Shield expansion: 185 cards up to the printed total and 18 secret rares above it (186 to 203).

It introduced Amazing Rares, six of them, Rayquaza and Jirachi among them: Pokémon whose art runs past the card's frame and whose attacks often take Energy of several types. Pikachu VMAX is its headline Pokémon, and its Supporters include Leon, Nessa, Bea and Allister.

Cards and rarities

Vivid Voltage has 203 cards. Every card shows its number over the printed total along the bottom, as in "001/185", next to the set code VIV.

RarityCardsWhat they are
Common44
Uncommon46
Rare33
Rare Holo19Holofoil art.
Rare Holo V11Pokémon V, two Prize cards when Knocked Out.
Rare Holo VMAX6Pokémon VMAX, three Prize cards when Knocked Out.
Amazing Rare6Amazing Pokémon, with art that runs past the frame.
Rare Ultra20Full-art cards.
Rare Rainbow12Rainbow-foil full arts, numbered above the printed total.
Rare Secret6Numbered above the printed total.

The printed total is 185, so the 18 cards from 186 to 203 are secret rares. Set completion in TurnZero HQ counts a set against its printed total and keeps the secret rares apart, so finishing the main set and chasing the cards above it read as two separate goals. How set completion works →

Headline Pokémon

A Pokémon V gives up two Prize cards when Knocked Out, and a Pokémon VMAX, which evolves from it, gives up three. Three of this set's:

Trainers worth knowing

Two Supporters from the set:

The chase card: Pikachu VMAX

Rarity Rare Rainbow
Card number 188/185
Market price, October 22, 2026 $168.93
Illustrator aky CG Works

Vivid Voltage's chase card is Pikachu VMAX, numbered 188/185, a Rare Rainbow, illustrated by aky CG Works, at $168.93 on October 22, 2026.

The Rare Ultra Pikachu V (170/185) was second at $42.80 and the Amazing Rare Rayquaza (138/185) third at $23.58.

Pikachu VMAX is printed twice in Vivid Voltage. The Rare Holo VMAX (044/185) was $12.28.

Every Pikachu VMAX in Vivid Voltage

VersionNumberMarket price, October 22, 2026
Rare Holo VMAX 044/185$12.28
Rare Rainbow 188/185$168.93

Only the exact version is worth its price. The number at the bottom of the card and the rarity symbol beside it tell you which one you pulled. Reading the number and rarity symbol →

Chase cards and prices

The rainbow Pikachu VMAX leads by about four times the full-art Pikachu V in second. The Amazing Rare Rayquaza is third.

CardRarityMarket price, October 22, 2026
Pikachu VMAX Rare Rainbow$168.93
Pikachu V Rare Ultra$42.80
Rayquaza Amazing Rare$23.58
Pokémon Center Lady Rare Ultra$19.04
Togekiss VMAX Rare Rainbow$13.05
Pikachu VMAX Rare Holo VMAX$12.28
Nessa Rare Rainbow$10.56

These are each card's headline TCGplayer market price on October 22, 2026. Prices can move a long way, most of all in a set's first months, so treat them as a snapshot. Each card's page shows today's price for every variant and its 90-day chart. How Pokémon card prices work →

What a complete set costs

One copy of every card in Vivid Voltage, bought as singles, cost $508.33 on October 22, 2026. That is the 14th most expensive of the seventeen sets in the Sword & Shield series.

Complete set $508.33
Main set, 001 to 185 $246.75
18 secret rares $261.58
Top three cards $235.31 (46%)

The three most valuable cards, Pikachu VMAX, Pikachu V and Rayquaza, come to $235.31, or 46% of the total. Without them the set costs $273.02. Of the 203 cards, 162 were under $2.00, together $52.92; the other 41 add up to $455.41.

Each card is counted at its cheapest priced variant, a Normal copy rather than a Reverse Holofoil where both exist, at its TCGplayer market price. This is what it costs to buy the set as singles. It is not what opening packs returns, and not what a complete set would sell for, which after fees and the many cards worth cents would be noticeably less.

Playing it

Vivid Voltage cards carry the D regulation mark, and Standard has allowed only H, I and J since April 10, 2026, so none is Standard-legal as printed. Every card in Vivid Voltage is legal in Expanded, which takes every set from Black & White on.

A reprint with a legal mark makes older printings of the same card legal again, so check a card's name before you rule it out.

Standard, Expanded and deck building rules →

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Vivid Voltage release?

November 13, 2020. Its set code is VIV.

How many cards are in Vivid Voltage?

203. The printed total is 185, and the 18 cards numbered above it are secret rares.

What is an Amazing Rare?

A Pokémon printed with art that runs past the edge of its frame, at a rarity of its own. Vivid Voltage introduced them with six, and Shining Fates printed three more.

What is the most valuable Vivid Voltage card?

The Rare Rainbow Pikachu VMAX (188/185), at $168.93 on October 22, 2026, ahead of the Rare Ultra Pikachu V (170/185) at $42.80. Prices move daily, so check each card's page for the current figure.

Track your Vivid Voltage cards.

Scan cards in by the set code and number at the bottom, see how much of the set you own, and value every copy from daily TCGplayer prices. Free to start.

Create Free Account

Pokémon and Pokémon character names are trademarks of Nintendo. ©Pokémon. ©Nintendo/Creatures Inc./GAME FREAK inc. TurnZero HQ is not affiliated with, sponsored, or endorsed by Nintendo, The Pokémon Company, Creatures Inc., or GAME FREAK inc. Card data comes from the open PokemonTCG dataset, and prices from TCGplayer.